Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and we promise to:

  • Use your personal information only to provide you with the information you have requested or have agreed to receive.
  • Keep your data safe and secure and process it in a manner that follows your wishes.
  • Assist you to change your mind at any time about the communications you have signed up to receive.
  • Only disclose your data to third parties for marketing purposes when you have agreed that we may do so

About Le Monde diplomatique

We are published by Le Monde Diplomatique SA. Le Monde Diplomatique SA is registered in France. Registered address: 1, av. Stephen Pichon, 75013 Paris, France.

Where your data is held

Your data is held on secure servers operated by Dovetail Services Ltd in the UK, and will be stored under the robust security measures described below.

We do not transfer your data outside of the EEA and comply absolutely with the protection offered to you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Keeping your data safe

When you give your personal data to Le Monde diplomatique and Dovetail Services Ltd., we will process that data in accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation.

What we do with your data

We will process the data you supply in order to process your magazine subscription and to provide any other service you have requested when you sign up on our website. We will only use your personal data for the purposes you have permitted and we will not share it for marketing purposes outside of Le Monde Diplomatique SA unless you have given us permission to do so.

Cookies

Where advertisements appear on this website, we use a third-party advertising company to serve those ads, which may use information about your visit to this website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. This cookie cannot be used to identify you. In the absence of advertisements on this website your computer may still be issued with a cookie. If you wish, you can set your browser to reject cookies, although this may impair your use of our site. Further information on cookies is available online at: http://www.aboutcookies.org

To update or access your personal information

You can always change the personal information that we hold. If you wish to change any details then please contact us. Details of all contact channels are on the "Contact us" link. You have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to see what information we hold about you, subject to certain conditions.